I am just a concept with concepts…

I am just a concept with concepts…

The end. Full stop. Period.

Yeah, right. If only. Monkey minds gotta keep philosophising, right? Or why else did we incarnate? Gotta find something to do between now and death, right? Trust me, the desire to feed or f*** will give you plenty to do between now and death without trying…

If I deconceptualise myself, will I vanish?

I dunno, it gets all Matrixy if I’m a figment of my own imagination am I also a figment of your imagination. I think maybe we all have to deconceptualise me cos if I deconceptualise on my own I’ll just get sectioned. It’s a theory.

Does a stone have consciousness? Is a rock aware?

I BELIEVE some quantum physicists, or at least some quantum theorists, would also say that a stone has consciousness. But then we have to start defining things like consciousness. Which one might define as awareness of self, others might say that it is merely awareness. Others might say that’s all too much thinking and misses the point of a statement as simple as “I’m just a concept with concepts”. But that seems to be a microcosm of the macrocosm of incarnating at all. We all understand, then we confuse the shit out of ourselves trying to understand or explain it to others who already understand until you start explaining it. Maybe we knew it all between lifetimes but we incarnate to forget, to learn, to have the experience of making sense of it all. But when we make sense of it all we make the ‘mistake’ of trying to explain it and confuse the shit out of each other and ourselves, making religions and political parties and such like, concepts. Then we think these concepts are ‘things’ to argue and fight over. Forgetting that they’re just ideas and so is the concept of each of us. Give it a few hundred years it’ll be far more obvious that and we’re all just ideas and the thought of us having hopes and dreams will be abstract concepts to some future philosophers if they haven’t all drowned under a polar ice-cap or if they’re not too worried about being locked up in a Tory Gulag to give a shit. I think too much. Sleep, there’s an idea…

I’m saying I started confusing myself but that’s what we all do all the time, not necessarily this time in particular. I mean we all philosophise but in truth we get it in silence. At birth.

Some would disagree. Some would say  t birth you are fused with the reality of duality.

hmmmmmmmmm… okay, we are getting into dogma and details (concepts held by concepts) some of which are unlikely to be verified cos we can’t remember birth and babies can’t talk so we can’t ask one. And we are getting into semantics, words and the definitions of words, which all mean different things to different people in different contexts, specifically enlightenment. In my experience enlightenment seems to happen in degrees and undefined levels, it is not a super-power or a lightswitch that comes on and stays on but a dimmer switch that that flicks on but then has to be maintained and can always get infinitely brighter as you reveal more about the nature of reality to yourself. I have definitely been in mental states where I was more aware more of the time than I am now, but I also have had experiences in which my capacity for understanding was suddenly wider. But to what extent I could or would call any of those realisations, or awakenings, enlightenment I’m not sure cos it just sounds arrogant and that I fear puts people off describing their awakenings. And that is where humans mess up with descriptions and definitions, we create dogmas and then fight over semantics before we’ve even defined the terms we’re fighting over. One person will say he’s enlightened, the other will say he’s not, and they both actually agree with each other but have different definitions of enlightenment and didn’t clarify that before they got their factions to to arm themselves (for example.) I think our greatest teachers are probably also ****d up, narcissistic, arrogant, deceitful and selfish, but they do not indulge in selfishness. My most selfless acts have selfish intent, my arrogant side is proud of my humility, my arrogant side masks my lack of self esteem, I’m ashamed of how proud I am of my proudest moments and I’m proud of how ashamed I am of my arrogance. There is no escaping shadow for the best and brightest of us. Yet and still Lao Tzu has pre-empted every word I could say – the Tao that can be described in words is not the true Tao. I give up x
The Tao that can be described in words is not the true Tao?
Yeah, but Lao Tzu was just a concept with concepts…